Skip to content

Prizes and Awards

The Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences recognises outstanding achievement through a range of prizes.

The Faculty wishes to acknowledge with gratitude the generosity of donors, sponsors and industry, in their support of the prizes.

Available Prizes

Please click on the links below for prize information and rules.

  • School of Chemical Engineering
    • The Davey Prize for Excellence in Chemical Engineering
      Awarded to an eligible student who meets the following criteria:
      1. The student must be enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) component
      2. The student must have completed at least 18 units of level 3 Chemical Engineering courses with at least one completed in the year for which the prize is awarded.
      The Head of School will award the prize to the best performing third year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) student who achieves the highest average mark in the 18 units of level 3 courses specified above.
    • The JCEC Medal in Chemical Engineering
    • The Lokan Prize
      Awarded to an eligible student who meets the following criteria:
      1. The student must be enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) component
      2. The student must have completed the following four level 2 Chemical Engineering courses with at least one completed in the year for which the prize is awarded:
        • CHEM ENG 2010 Principles of Process Engineering (3 units)
        • CHEM ENG 2011 Process Engineering Thermodynamics (3 units)
        • CHEM ENG 2014 Process Heat Transfer (3 units)
        • CHEM ENG 2018 Process Fluid Mechanics (3 units)
        The Head of the School will award the prize to the best performing second year Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) student who achieves the highest average mark in the 12 units of level 2 courses specified above.
    • The Rutter Jewell-Thomas Medal and Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Chemical) degree program or associated double and combined degrees. The Head of the School or nominee will award the prize to the student placed first on academic merit in the final year of the degree and who has completed one or both of the following electives in their final year:
      • CHEM ENG 4059 Pyro metallurgy or
      • CHEM ENG 4058 Hydrometallurgy & Electrometallurgy
  • School of Civil, Engineering and Mining Engineering
    • The Architectural Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded by the University to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses: C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. To recognise the best Level IV Research Project in the area of Architectural Engineering.
    • The Australian Steel Institute Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Structural) degree program or associated degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Structural) component. The Head of the School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering or nominee will award the prize to the student who achieves the best result in the examination component of the course C&ENVENG 3007 Structural Design III (Steel).
    • The BHP Billiton Olympic Dam
      Awarded to eligible students who have completed the course MINING 4112 Advanced Mine Geotechnical Engineering. The Head of the School or nominee will award the prize to the student who obtained the best results.
    • The Coffey Prize in Geotechnical Engineering
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Structural) or Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Environmental) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Structural) or (Civil and Environmental) component. The Head of the School or nominee will award the prize to the Level III student and who distinguishes themselves in both the theoretical and practical components of the course.
    • The Dr George Sved Prize for Civil Engineering
      Awarded to the student who obtains the best result in the assessment of the Level II course C&ENVENG 2025 Strength of Materials II.
    • The Environmental Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses: C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. The Head of School or nominee will award the prize to the student who is deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Environmental Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    • The Exxon Mobil Award of Excellence
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) or Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Environmental) program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Environmental) or (Civil & Structural) component.
    • The Frank Bull Scholarship in Civil & Structural Engineering
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) program and associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) component, who have satisfactorily completed all the work for Level II of the program. The Head of the School or nominee shall recommend candidates chosen on the basis of their performance in the Level II courses for the program and taking into account academic excellence, qualities of character and leadership and financial need.
    • The Geotechnical Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. The prize will be awarded to the group of students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Geotechnical Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    • The Mining Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses MINING 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. The Head of School or nominee will award the prize to the group of students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Mining Engineering.
    • The Optimatics Prize in Water Engineering
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) or Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Environmental) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) or (Civil & Environmental) component.
    • The Robert Warner Medal
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) or Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Environmental) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Structural) or (Civil & Environmental) component. The Head of School or nominee will award the prize to the student who obtains the best result in the assessment of Level III course C&ENVENG 3005 Structural Design III (concrete).
    • The Robin Memorial Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Project Part A & B. The Head of School will award the prize to the student who obtains the best overall result in the above courses. If in any year two or more students obtain equal top marks for the above courses, the prize shall be awarded to the student who obtains the highest overall mark for the oral presentation in the course.
    • The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the course C&ENVENG 3005 Structural Design III (Concrete) for the purpose of completing a degree in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours). The Head of the School or nominee will award the prize to the student who obtains the best result in the final assessment of the Level III course C&ENVENG 3005 Structural Design III (Concrete).
    • The Structural Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. The Head of School or nominee will award the prize to the group of students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Structural Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    • The Water Engineering Research Group Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the following level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B. The Water Engineering Research Group prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Water Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation
    • 6 New Ingenuity Prizes
    • Maptek Mine Design Prize
      TBA
    • QikDraw
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Architectural) degree. The Head of the School or nominee will award the prize to the student enrolled in the course C&ENVENG 1013 Introduction to Architectural Engineering who has most effectively demonstrated significant creativity and innovativeness in research, investigation or project work and has presented this work with the aid of creative CAD techniques.
  • School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    • The Codan Radio Communications RF Engineering Achievement Prize
      Awarded to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level III course ELEC ENG 3018 RF Engineering.
    • The David Pawsey Prize in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
      Awarded to the student who placed highest in order of academic merit as a result of their first attempt in the combined assessment of the Level II course: ELEC ENG 2007 Signals & Systems.
    • The Defence Science and Technology Group (DSTG) Surveillance Systems Undergraduate Prize
      Awarded to the student who most distinguishes themselves in the course ELEC ENG 4068A/B Honours Project, in an area of technology relevant to military surveillance systems such as radar, electro-optics, propagation and modelling, electromagnetic theory, antennas, optical physics, scattering, microwave, millimetre wave and optical components, radar imaging, signal and image processing or surveillance system studies.
    • The E.V. Clark Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
      Awarded to the student with the best performance in the Level II course ELEC ENG 2008 Electronics
    • The ElectraNet Prize in Power Systems
      Awarded to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level III course ELEC ENG 3031 Power Systems.
    • The Electric Energy Society of Australia (EESA) Prize
      Awarded to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level III course ELEC ENG 3021 Electric Energy Systems.
    • The Gertrude Rohan Memorial Prize
      Awarded to the candidate, who qualified for the degree of PhD in the previous 12 month period between 1 July and 30 June, and who is deemed to have produced the best PhD thesis on the basis of the reports of the external examiners of the thesis, refereed publications and any other measurable attributes of quality.
    • The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Student Award
      Awarded to the student with the best overall academic performance in the following Electrical and Electronic Engineering Level II courses (the student must have completed at least one of the courses in the year in which the prize is awarded.) ELEC ENG 2008 Electronics, ELEC ENG 2011 Circuit Analysis ELEC ENG 2007 Signals & Systems  ELEC ENG 2009 Engineering Electromagnetics.
    • The Institution of Radio and Electronics Engineers (IREE) Prize in Microelectronics
      Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in the course ELEC ENG 4053 Digital Microelectronics.
    • The Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Student Prize
      Awarded annually by the Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia to outstanding students who have successfully completed their Bachelor or Masters Degree course, which has been accredited by the IET or by a National Institution with which the IET has a mutual recognition agreement.
    • The J Mazumdar Prize in Engineering and Mathematics
      Awarded to the student who has achieved distinction in the work and examinations of, all courses presented towards the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic) with Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences double degree.
    • The Simon Rockliff Award
      Awarded to the applicant who in the assessment of academic staff and current PhD students in the School, has provided the most outstanding mentoring to fellow students.
    • The Spectra QEST Prize in Computer Systems Engineering
      Awarded to the candidate who is placed highest in order of merit amongst those who have completed second year of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Computer Systems).
    • The Technology Industry Association (TIA) Prize
      Awarded to the student who displays the best management of a final year electronics project.
  • School of Mechanical Engineering
    • The Most Outstanding Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the final year enrolled into Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree (or associated double and combined degrees) from the School of Mechanical Engineering. The Head of School or nominee will award the prize to the student who has completed all of the requirements and has achieved the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Dr Gerald Schneider Subject Prize in Aeronautical Engineering
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) degree program or associated double degrees. The Head of the School will award the prize to the student who obtains the best overall result in the course MECH ENG 3100 Aeronautical Engineering.
    • The Dr John Mannam Prize for Dux of Second Year Mechanical Engineering
      Awarded to eligible 2nd year students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical) degree program or associated double degrees. The Prize will be awarded to the student who is enrolled in at least 18 units of second year courses presented towards the degree and achieves the highest weighted average.
    • The Engineers Australia Award - Subject prize in Mechanical Engineering SA
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) degree or associated double and combined degrees who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award.
    • The Frederic Barnes Waldron Best Student Award
      Awarded to the ‘Best Student’ in Mechanical Engineering who has already completed two years of an IMechE accredited degree programme. The nominated student MUST be an Affiliate Member of the IMechE, the Award will take the form of a certificate and a bronze medal, which should be presented at a degree ceremony by the Chairman of the IMechE Region.
    • The Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) degree or associated double and combined degrees who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award.
    • The Mechanical and Automotive Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Automotive) degree who are completing their final year of study. The Head of School will award the prize to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the degree and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Mechanical and Sports Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sports) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award. The Head of School will award the prize to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the degree and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Mechanical and Sustainable Energy Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sports) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award. The Head of School will award the prize to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the degree and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Mechanical Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sports) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award. The Head of School will award the prize to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the degree and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Mechatronic Engineering Student Prize
      Awarded to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sports) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award. The Head of School will award the prize to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the degree and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    • The Nova Systems Prize for Aerospace Engineering
      Awarded to eligible students who have completed Level IV of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) degree program or associated double degrees with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) component. The Head of School will award the prize to the student with the highest Honours classification as determined by the mark.
    • The R.J. Jennings Memorial Prize
      Awarded to eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical) degree program or associated double and combined degrees. The Head of the School will award the prize to the level IV student who most distinguishes himself or herself in the course MECH ENG 4143 A&B Honours Project Part A & B provided that the student’s performance is of sufficient merit.
Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Level 1, Ingkarni Wardli

THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 4148
F: +61 8 8313 6492
E: enquiries_ecms@adelaide.edu.au

Find Us Online

Find us on Facebook    Blog News Feed    Find us on YouTube